Dornish Law Offices, PC Dornish Settlement Services, LLC
[…] These Standards are codified at Title 36, Part 67.7 of the Code of Federal Regulations.

Generally, the Standards for Rehabilitation pertain to “historic buildings of all materials, construction types, sizes, and occupancy and encompass the exterior and the interior of historic buildings. The Standards also encompass related landscape features and the building’s site and environment, as well as attached, adjacent, or related new construction.” 36 C.F.R. § 67.7.   The following Standards “are to be applied to specific rehabilitation projects in a reasonable manner, taking into consideration economic and technical feasibility”:

(1) A property shall be used for its historic purpose or be placed in a new use that requires minimal change to the defining characteristics of the building and its site and environment.

(2) The historic character of a property shall be retained and preserved.