Dornish Law Offices, PC Dornish Settlement Services, LLC
[…] The third qualification, a “Qualified Taxpayer” can be a natural person, corporation, business trust, LLC,  partnership, Limited Liability Partnership, association or any other form of legal business entity which:

a)     Is subject to PA Commonwealth taxes other than employer withholding taxes; and

b)    owns a qualified historic structure

Finally, the fourth qualification, “Qualified Expenditures” are simply the costs and expenses incurred by the taxpayer to restore the structure in accordance with the plan, and which meet the definition provided in Section 47 (c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §47 (c)(2).  This Section provides in pertinent part:

(c)(2)(A) In general. The term ‘qualified rehabilitation expenditure’ means any amount properly chargeable to capital account–

(i) for property for which depreciation is allowable under section 168 [26 USCS § 168] and which is–

(I) nonresidential real property,

(II) residential rental property,

(III) real property which has a class life of more than 12.5 years, or

(IV) an addition or improvement to property described in subclause (I), (II), or (III), and

(ii) in connection with the rehabilitation of a qualified rehabilitated building.

(B) Certain expenditures not included. The term ‘qualified rehabilitation expenditure’ does not include–

(i) Straight line depreciation must be used. Any expenditure with respect to which the taxpayer does not use the straight line method over a recovery period determined under subsection (c) or (g) of section 168 [26 USCS § 168]. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any expenditure to the extent the alternative depreciation system of section 168(g) [26 USCS § 168(g)] applies to such expenditure by reason of subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 168(g)(1) [26 USCS § 168(g)(1)].

(ii) Cost of acquisition. The cost of acquiring any building or interest therein.

(iii) Enlargements. Any expenditure attributable to the enlargement of an existing building.

(iv) Certified historic structure, etc. Any expenditure attributable to the rehabilitation of a certified historic structure or a building in a registered historic district, unless the rehabilitation is a certified rehabilitation (within the meaning of subparagraph (C)). The preceding sentence shall not apply to a building in a registered historic district if–

(I) such building was not a certified historic structure,

(II) the Secretary of the Interior certified to the Secretary that such building is not of historic significance to the district, and