Dornish Law Offices, PC Dornish Settlement Services, LLC
[…] If you are a “qualified taxpayer” and spend $100,000 on “qualified expenses” on a “qualified building,” you can save $25,000 in “qualified” Pennsylvania taxes, and thereby reduce the real cost of your project without any lien or mortgage for the amount of the credit.

Now that I have your attention, what are all the qualifications mentioned above?  First, a “Qualified Historic Structure” is a commercial building located in Pennsylvania which meets the criteria under Section 47(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 47(c)(3).  Section 47(c)(3) provides as follows:

(3)(A) In general. The term ‘certified historic structure’ means any building (and its structural components) which–

(i) is listed in the National Register, or

(ii) is located in a registered historic district and is certified by the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary as being of historic significance to the district.

(B) Registered historic district. The term ‘registered historic district’ means–

(i) any district listed in the National Register, and

(ii) any district–

(I) which is designated under a statute of the appropriate State or local government, if such statute is certified by the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary as containing criteria which will substantially achieve the purpose of preserving and rehabilitating buildings of historic significance to the district, and

(II) which is certified by the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary as meeting substantially all of the requirements for the listing of districts in the National Register.

As such, to be a “Qualified Historic Structure,” your building must located on a National Register or located in a registered historic district and certified by the Secretary of the Interior as being of historic significance to the district.